The Fifth International Competition of Animation «Insomnia» in 2017

Dear friends!
Those films will compete for the awards of 5th Insomnia International Animation Film Festival 2017!

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONPROFESSIONAL WORKS

A Biography \ Alexander Schellow \ France 2017 \ 6’00”
After All \ Michael Cusack \ Australia 2016 \ 13’22”
Airport \ Michaela Müller \ Switzerland 2017 \ 10’35”
Analysis Paralysis \ Anete Melece \ Switzerland 2016 \ 9’04”
And The Moon Stand Still \ Yulia Ruditskaya \ Belarus, Germany, USA 2017 \ 10’43”
Any Road \ Boris Labbé \ France 2016 \ 10’04”
Au Revoir Balthazar \ Rafael Sommerhalder \ Switzerland 2016 \ 9’35”
Batfish Soup \ Amanda Bonaiuto \ USA 2016 \ 4’30”
Beast! \ Pieter Coudyzer \ Belgium 2016 \ 19’11”
Big Bag \ Daniel Greaves \ United Kingdom 2016 \ 1’55”
Bøygen \ The Boyg \ Kristian Pedersen \ Norway 2016 \ 5’32”
Branded Dreams \ Studio Smack \ Netherlands 2015 \ 2’12”
Bullet Time \ Frodo Kuipers \ Netherlands 2016 \ 5’30”
Café Froid \ Cold Coffee \ Stéphanie Lansaque, François Leroy \ France 2015 \ 14’54”
Casino \ Steven Woloshen \ Canada 2016 \ 3’58”
Cavalls Morts \ Dead Horses \ Marc Riba, Anna Solanas \ Spain 2016 \ 6’16”
Chateau au Go Go \ Steve Gentile \ USA 2016 \ 4’05”
Comeback WOOL E \ Sumanta Ghosh \ India 2016 \ 9’41”
Cop Dog \ Bill Plympton \ USA 2016 \ 5’37”
Corp \ Pablo Polledri \ Argentina 2016 \ 9’00”
Dandelion \ Elisa Talentino \ Italy 2017 \ 2’52”
Dead Reckoning \ Paul Wenninger \ Austria 2017 \ 2’47”
Deer Flower \ Kangmin Kim \ South Korea 2015 \ 7’43”
Der kleine Vogel und die Raupe \ The Little Bird and the Caterpillar \ Lena Von Dohren \ Switzerland 2017 \ 4’30”
Double King \ Felix Colgrave \ Australia 2017 \ 9’43”
Down by Love \ José Corral \ Spain 2016 \ 13’48”
Figury niemozliwe i inne historie \ Impossible Figures and Other Stories \ Marta Pajek \ Poland 2016 \ 14’52”
Grouillons Nous \ Hurry Up \ Margot Reumont \ Belgium 2015 \ 4’49”
Gyros Dance \ Piotr Loc Hoang Ngoc \ Poland 2016 \ 14’38”
Hedgehog’s Home \ Eva Cvijanovic \ Croatia, Canada 2017 \ 10’00”
Hi Stranger \ Kirsten Lepore \ USA 2016 \ 2’40”
How to have a Romantic Date \ Joost Lieuwma \ Netherlands 2016 \ 0’19”
Inaudible \ Gints Zilbalodis \ Latvia 2015 \ 7’19”
It’s My Fault \ Sha Liu \ China 2016 \ 4’50”
Jungle Taxi \ Hakhyun Kim \ Japan, South Korea 2016 \ 7’44”
KL \ William Henne, Yann Bonnin \ Belgium 2017 \ 3’47“
Kutxa Beltza \ Black Box \ Isabel Herguera, Izibeñe Oñederra \ Spain 2016 \ 6’50”
L’Horizon de Bene \ Bene’s Horizon \ Jumi Yoon, Eloic Gimenez \ France 2016 \ 13’00”
L’Ogre \ The Ogre \ Laurène Braibant \ France 2017 \ 9’41”
Le Fil d’Ariane \ Ariadne’s Thread \ Claude Luyet \ Switzerland 2016 \ 12’50”
Le Petit Bonhomme de poche \ The Pocket Man \ Ana Chubinidze \ France, Georgia, Switzerland 2016 \ 7’24”
Life Cycles \ Ross Hogg \ United Kingdom 2016 \ 4’17”
Lindy Hop \ Stuart Pound \ United Kingdom 2016 \ 11’36”
Loop \ Samantha Moore \ United Kingdom 2016 \ 6’10”
LoQuimger \ Саша Свирский \ Russia 2017 \ 8’45”
Love \ Réka Bucsi \ France, Hungary 2016 \ 14’32”
Mamie \ Janice Nadeau \ Canada, France 2016 \ 6’00”
Manivald \ Chintis Lundgren \ Estonia, Croatia, Canada 2017 \ 13′00″
Microscopia \ Nikolaus Jantsch \ Austria 2016 \ 4’39”
Mishimasaiko \ Aude Danset \ France 2016 \ 13’42”
Mon Homme (Poulpe) \ My man (Octopus) \ Stephanie Cadoret \ France 2016 \ 8’49”
Nachtstück \ Nocturne \ Anne Breymann \ Germany 2016 \ 5’18”
Negative Space \ Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter \ France 2017 \ 5’24”
Nočna ptica \ Nighthawk \ Spela Cadež \ Slovenia, Croatia 2016 \ 8’50”
Our Wonderful Nature – The Common Chameleon \ Tomer Eshed \ Germany 2016 \ 3’32”
«Parade» de Satie \ Satie’s «Parade» \ Koji Yamamura \ Japan 2016 \ 14’12”
Plein Eté \ High Summer \ Josselin Facon \ France 2016 \ 5’49”
SAMT \ Silence \ Chadi Aoun \ Lebanon 2016 \ 15’22”
Shock Therapy \ Bali Engel, Matthieu Landour \ United Kingdom 2017 \ 6’37”
Sparrow Duet \ Steve Socki \ USA 2015 \ 3’55”
Strange Fish \ Steven Subotnick \ USA 2017 \ 3’42”
Ten to the Minus Forty Three Second \ Clément Courcier \ France 2016 \ 13’57”
The Christmas Ballad \ Michal Zabka \ Czech Republic \ 11’50”
The Empty \ Dahee Jeong \ France, South Korea 2016 \ 10’00”
The Gap \ Patrick Vandebroeck \ Belgium, Netherlands 2016 \ 14’41”
The Realm of Deepest Knowing \ Seunghee Kim \ South Korea 2017 \ 3’30”
The Unnatural \ Marcos Sanchez \ Chile 2016 \ 5’04”
To Build a Fire \ Fx Goby \ France 2016 \ 13’00”
Totems \ Paul Jadoul \ France 2015 \ 9’11”
Vent de Fête \ A Festive Wind \ Marjolaine Perreten \ France, Switzerland 2016 \ 9’50”
Wyjde z siebie \ Beside Oneself \ Karolina Specht \ Poland 2016 \ 4’54”
Youpla \ Oerd van Cuijlenborg \ France 2015 \ 4’17”
Два трамвая \ Светлана Андрианова \ Russia 2016 \ 10’00”
Ёжик, который совсем не ёжик \ Алексей Игнатов \ Russia 2016 \ 5’18”
Злой колдун \ Александра Лукина \ Russia 2016 \ 3’30”
Рыбы, пловцы, корабли \ Дмитрий Геллер, Андрей Кулев \ China, Russia, Bulgaria 2017 \ 9’57”
Среди черных волн \ Анна Буданова \ Russia 2016 \ 11’10”
Супер 9 \ Рим Шарафутдинов \ Russia 2016 \ 4’30”

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONYOUNG ANIMATION

69SEC \ Laura Nicolas \ Belgium 2016 \ 1’39”
A Narrative Film \ Michael Edwards \ USA 2016 \ 7’58”
Ad Astra \ Lauric Bonnemort, Clémentin Massin, Pierre Vallerich \ France 2016 \ 4’47”
Asteria \ Alexandre Arpentinier, Mathieu Blanchys, Lola Grand, Tristan Lamarca, Thomas Lemaille, Jean-Charles Lusseau Alexandre Arpentinier, Mathieu Blanchys, Lola Grand, Tristan Lamarca, Thomas Lemaille, Jean-Charles Lusseau \ France 2016 \ 4’48”
Balkon \ Balcony \ David Dell’edera \ Hungary 2016 \ 6’18”
A perdre haleine \ Breathless \ Léa Krawczyk \ France 2016 \ 4′15″
Cats School \ Dahee Jin \ South Korea 2016 \ 6’15”
Connect Hi-Jeong So \ Germany 2016 \ 4’01”
Cialo obce \ Foreign Body \ Marta Magnuska \ Poland 2016 \ 6’40”
Garden Party \ Théophile Dufresne, Florian Babikian, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire \ France 2016 \ 7’25”
Happy End \ Jan Saska \ Czech Republic 2016 \ 5’43”
Hi, it’s Your Mother \ Daniel Sterlin-Altman \ Canada 2016 \ 4’52”
Hold Me (Ca Caw Ca Caw) \ Renee Zhan \ USA 2016 \ 11’25”
Hot Dog Hands \ Matt Reynolds \ United States 2016 \ 6’40”
How Are You Today? \ Sophie Markatatos \ United Kingdom 2016 \ 6’52”
In Other Words \ Tal Kantor \ Israel 2016 \ 5’56”
Journey \ Radheya Jegatheva \ Australia 2016 \ 7’00”
Jsme přece lidi \ We’re Human, After All \ Jan Mika \ Czech Republic 2016 \ 17’24”
Juliette \ Lora D’Addazio \ Belgium 2016 \ 6’37”
Kastaars \ Jasmine Elsen \ Belgium 2016 \ 6’00”
Kötelék \ Bond \ Judit Wunder \ Hungary 2016 \ 10’06”
La Table \ Eugène Boitsov \ France 2016 \ 4’15”
Le Monde appartient à ceux qui se lèvent tard \ The Late Bird Gets The World \ Thibaut Denise, Giovanni Anthony, Quentin Laurent, Benjamin Guillon \ France 2016 \ 4’56”
Leben \ Life \ Lorenz Vetter \ Germany 2016 \ 3’09”
Look At Me Only \ Tomoki Misato \ Japan 2016 \ 7’30”
Mama, Tata, trebuie sa va spun ceva \ Mom, Dad, I Have to Tell You Something \ Paul Muresan \ Romania 2016 \ 5’37”
Natsu no gero wa huyu no sakana \ Summer’s Puke Is Winter’s Delight \ Sawako Kabuki \ Japan 2016 \ 3′00″
Natsu no megami no kuchi no naka \ At the Mouth of Summer \ Xinxin Liu \ Japan 2016 \ 5’49”
O Matko! \ Oh Mother! \ Paulina Ziolkowska \ Poland 2017 \ 12’15”
Once Upon a Line \ Alicja Karolina Jasina \ USA 2016 \ 7’06”
Penelope \ Heta Jäälinoja \ Estonia, Finland 2016 \ 4’20”
Picnic \ Se-eun Moon \ South Korea 2016 \ 3’25”
Prebúdza \ Awaker \ Filip Diviak \ Czech Republic 2017 \ 9’31”
Radio Wave \ Ryotaro Miyajima \ Japan 2016 \ 3’08”
Rubik \ Xenia Smirnov \ Germany 2016 \ 3’50”
Shudo \ To-Anh Bach, Charles Badiller, Hugo Weiss \ France 2015 \ 2’02”
Seite A \ Side A \ Anita Becker, Felicia Bergstöm, Pavel Chernish, Christoph Büttner, Solveig Hoppe, Fabián Marcel Salgado Rivadeneira, Jan Schmitz \ Germany 2016 \ 1’39”
Silent \ Aimee Chang \ Taiwan, United States 2016 \ 2’03”
Sunnämilch \ Sun Milk \ Silvan Zweifel \ Switzerland 2016 \ 6’47”
Swiff \ Alexis Agliata, Theo Bonora, Arnaud Bellour, Thibaud Gambier, Juliana Berckmans, Romain Lavoine \ France 2016 \ 7’08”
T \ Riccardo Chiara, Cecilia Petrucci, Alvise Zennaro \ Italy 2016 \ 7’52”
Tête à Tête \ Natasha Tonkin \ United Kingdom 2017 \ 8’00”
The Square \ Яков Круговых \ Russia 2016 \ 3’28”
Tough \ Jennifer Zheng \ United Kingdom 2016 \ 4’49”
Tour \ Jasmijn Cedee \ Belgium 2016 \ 2’20”
Trashonauts \ Jack Corpening \ USA 2016 \ 2’21”
Tweet Hearts \ Sandra Peise \ Germany 2017 \ 5’17”
Vulkánsziget \ Volcano Island \ Anna Katalin Lovrity \ Hungary 2017 \ 9′09″
Апорт \ Денис Воронин \ Russia 2016 \ 1’32”
Внутренний свет \ Андрей Кацуба \ Russia 2016 \ 6’40”
Восхождение \ Александр Мальгин \ Russia 2016 \ 2’38”
Домик игрушек \ Наталия Данилевская \ Russia 2017 \ 6’18”
Козлы \ Екатерина Филиппова \ Russia 2016 \ 1’33”
Котмос \ Екатерина Милославская \ Russia 2017 \ 4’43”
Супный день \ Вова Компотик \ Russia 2017 \ 9’26”
Тип-топ \ Алла Вартанян \ Russia 2016 \ 1’55”

This year we have prepared the following prizes:

  • Insomnia Grand Prix – the best work of the Contest, as well as US $ 1,000 (gross);
  • Prize «Profnastil» – the best work of the international competition of short animated films, as well as US $ 200 (gross);
  • Prize «Debyutoriya» – the best work of the international competition of young animation, as well as US $ 200 (gross);
  • Prize «Equilibrium» – the best non-narrative or experimental work of the Contest, as well as the US $ 200 (gross);
  • Special prize of the jury;
  • Special mention of the jury.

Regulations of an open international animation contest «Insomnia» Festival