animation film
open-air festival
July 14—18, 2022
Russia. Moscow, Kaluga
at night the light
is brightest
buy tickets Русский
Insomnia is a truly independent animation festival. It takes place every year in the big and beautiful meadow surrounded by forest and river.

Hundreds of best fresh animated films from all over the world on two really big screens — four nights in a row!

During daylight, our guests can enjoy other festival activities — lectures, live music concerts, performances, workshops, craft market, exhibitions, and art installations.

Those who don't like tents and mosquitoes can attend competition screenings in Moscow movie theaters.

Insomnia 2021 awards

Congratulations to the winners!

Dear friends!

The Jury of the 9th Insomnia International Animation Film Festival 2021 revealed the award winners.

The Insomnia Grand Prix and $1000

The Expected / Carolina Sandvik / Sweden, 2021

 

The Profnastil Prize (the best animation of the international competition – short animation) and $500

Affairs of the Art / Joanna Quinn / United Kingdom, 2020

The Debyutoria Prize (the best animation of the international competition - young animation) and $500

Horacio / Caroline Cherrier / France, 2020 

The Equilibristics Prize (the best non-narrative or experimental animation of the international competition) and $500

Maalbeek / Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis / France, 2020

The Child Dreams Prize (the best animation for young audiences)

A Stone in the Shoe / Eric Montchaud /France, 2020

The Music of the Night Prize (the best music video)

Heart / Yury Boguslavskiy / Russian Federation, 2021

The Best Russian Animation Prize (the best animation of the national competition)

The Fence / Maria Kogan-Lerner / Russian Federation, 2020

The Special Prize of the Jury

Precious / Paul Mas / France, 2020

The Special Distinction of the Jury

I'm Here / Julia Orlik / Poland, 2020
In Nature / Marcel Barelli / Switzerland, 2021
My friend who shines in the night / Grégoire De Bernouis,Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac, Hélène Ledevin / France, 2020

The Diplomas of the Jury

A Tiny Tale / Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, ThéophileCoursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maÿlis Mosny, Zijing Ye / France, 2020
Beginning of the Light / Anastasia Melikhova /Russian Federation, 2020
Easter Eggs / Nicolas Keppens / Belgium, 2021
Scaphoid and Patterns / Théo Guyot / Belgium,2020
Vadim on a walk / Sasha Svirsky /Russian Federation, 2021

 

The Insomnia’2021 Jury included animation directors and artists Dmitry Averkiev, Andrei Bakhurin, Sonya Gorya, Evgeniya Zhirkova and animation historian Anna Krasnoslobodtseva.

See you at the next Insomnia Festival in summer of 2022! The work of the selection committee will begin in the fall of 2021!

Best regards,
Pavel Shvedov
the programming director of the Insomnia Festival

Insomnia 2020 awards


Congratulations to the winners! 

Dear friends! 

The Jury of the 8th Insomnia International Animation Film Festival 2020 revealed the award winners. 

The Insomnia Grand Prix and $1000

Purpleboy / Alexandre Siqueira / Portugal, France, 2019

The Profnastil Prize (the best animation of the international competition – short animation) and $500

Boriya / Min Sung Ah / France, 2019  

The Debyutoria Prize (the best animation of the international competition - young animation) and $500

Sororal / Frederic Even, Louise Mercadier / France, 2019

The Equilibristics Prize (the best non-narrative or experimental animation of the international competition) and $500

Average Happiness / Maja Gehrig /Switzerland, 2019  

The Child Dreams Prize (the best animation for young audiences)

The Kite / Martin Smatana / Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia, 2019

The Music of the Night Prize (the best music video)

Blow To The Head / Caleb Wood / United States, 2019

The Special Prize

The Passerby / Pieter Coudyzer / Belgium, 2020  

The Special Distinction of the Jury

Black Sheep Boy / James Molle / France, 2019
Nigel / Natasza Centre / United Kingdom, 2019
To The Dusty Sea / Heloise Ferlay / France, 2020

The Diplomas of the Jury

Awkward / Nata Metlukh / United States, 2020
Funeral / Thịnh Nguyen / Denmark, 2020
Last Supper / Piotr Dumala / Poland, 2019
Lucky Chops – Traveler / Raman Djafari, Daniel Almagor / Germany, 2019
The Duck And The Kangaroo / Liza Skvortsova / Russia, 2020

The Jury: animation directors Nadia Goldman, Natasha Danilevskaya, Maria Kogan-Lerner, Katya Mikheeva and Kirill Khachaturov.  

See you at the next Insomnia Festival in summer of 2022! The work of the selection committee will begin in the fall of 2021!

Best regards,
Pavel Shvedov
the programming director of the Insomnia Festival