Insomnia
at night the light is brightest
international open air
animation film festival
July 18—22, 2024
Russia. Kaluga and Moscow

Insomnia is a truly independent animation festival. It takes place every year in a spacious and scenic field surrounded by a forest and a river.

Hundreds of the best fresh animated films from all over the world are showcased on three large screens for four consecutive nights!

Throughout the day, our guests can enjoy other festival activities, including lectures, live music concerts, performances, workshops, craft fairs, exhibitions, and art installations.

For those who prefer to avoid tents and mosquitoes, competition screenings are available in Moscow movie theaters.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – PROFNASTIL (Shorts)

[S] / Mario Radev / United Kingdom / 2024 / 12:30

A Long Alone / Eun-a Yeo / Korea, Republic of / 2023 / 07:41

Ana Morphose / Joao Rodrigues / Portugal / 2023 / 10:00

And then They / Shaun Clark / United Kingdom / 2024 / 08:15

Architect A / Jonghoon Lee / Korea, Republic of / 2022 / 25:00

Beautiful Men / Nicolas Keppens / Belgium / 2023 / 18:35

Box Cutters / Naomi Van Niekerk / France / 2023 / 08:24

Dealing with War / Andreas Hykade / Germany / 2022 / 01:27

Don't Turn on the Light / Alexey Ignatov / Russian Federation / 2023 / 07:30

Extremely Short / Koji Yamamura / Japan / 2024 / 05:18

Father's Letters / Alexey Evstigneev / France / 2024 / 12:10

Hair Universe / Jinuk Choi / Korea, Republic of / 2023 / 11:17

Hot Fish / Yael Reisfeld / Israel / 2023 / 07:02

In the Shadow of the Cypress / Hossein Molayemi, Shirin Sohani / Iran, Islamic Republic of / 2023 / 19:33

Kinderfilm / Adrian Jonas Haim, Robin Klengel, Michael Stumpf / Austria / 2023 / 11:35

La Voix des Sirènes / Gianluigi Toccafondo / Italy / 2023 / 19:40

Lack / Paweł Prewencki / Poland / 2023 / 10:45

Love Me True / Inés Sedan / Argentina / 2023 / 07:40

Monsoon Blue / Jay Hiukit Wong, Ellis Kayin Chan / Hong Kong / 2023 / 14:19

O/S / Max Hattler / Germany / 2023 / 04:59

Pilgrim / Alejo Schettini / Uruguay / 2023 / 03:29

Pufferfish / Julia Ocker / Germany / 2022 / 03:37

Rosemary A.D. (After Dad) / Ethan Barrett / United States / 2022 / 09:38

See The Sun Rise in the Moon / Charles Nogier / France / 2023 / 08:00

Smoke / Rita Basulto Chavez / Mexico / 2023 / 12:12

Spring / Pernille Kjaer / Denmark / 2023 / 12:28

Sweet Like Lemons / Jenny Jokela / United Kingdom / 2023 / 05:31

Swimming With Wings / Daphna Awadish Golan / Netherlands / 2023 / 10:00

The Body of the World / Simone Massi / Italy / 2023 / 04:00

The Brook That Ran Back To The Mountain / Alexandr Khramtsov / Russian Federation / 2023 / 10:16

The Car that Came Back from the Sea / Jadwiga Kowalska / Poland / 2023 / 10:48

The Lovers / Carolina Sandvik / Sweden / 2023 / 12:00

The Missing Spots / Astrid Rothaug / Austria / 2023 / 02:30

This is a Story Without a Plan / Cassie Shao / United States / 2023 / 07:35

Vegan Mayo / Luca Tóth / Hungary / 2024 / 04:30

Via Dolorosa / Rachel Gutgarts / France / 2023 / 12:00

What Time is It? / Eric Giessmann, Piers Goffart / Germany / 2022 / 03:16

Wind and the Shadow / Kris Kelly / Ireland / 2023 / 08:51

Woman / Gilnaz Arzpeyma, Arash Akhgari / Canada / 2023 / 03:20

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – DEBUTORIYA (Young Animation)

A Kind of Testament / Stephen Vuillemin / France / 2023 / 16:24

Braided / Chenxi Zhang / United States / 2023 / 06:19

Children of the bird / Júlia Tudisco / Hungary / 2024 / 11:25

Choir / Angelina Gilderman / Russian Federation / 2023 / 06:12

Cocoon / Yiwei Chen / China / 2024 / 04:30

Crow Man / Yohann Abdelnour / Lebanon / 2023 / 07:52

Dodo / Yi Luo / China / 2023 / 12:36

Echoes / Robinson Drossos / France / 2024 / 07:19

Echoes of Grief / Verena Repar / Austria / 2023 / 19:13

Geometric Symphony / Ka Yuet Chan, Yau Hing Lam / Hong Kong / 2024 / 02:16

Haute Fréquence / Anya Amosova / France / 2023 / 04:12

Hic Svnt Dracones / Justin Fayard / France / 2024 / 12:49

Ice Rink / Ziyin Wang / China / 2024 / 10:15

Interns / Marina Donderis, Núria Poveda, Marina Cortón / Spain / 2023 / 09:40

it's Just a Whole / Bianca Scali / Germany / 2023 / 10:37

La Perra / Carla Melo Gampert / Colombia / 2023 / 14:05

Le Parc aux Cerfs / Mahault Robin, Apolline Bucher, Marine Azam, Lilou Dubreuil, Louise Moulis, Nicolas Wilhelm / France / 2023 / 06:45

Le Sexe de ma Mère / Francis Canitrot / France / 2023 / 14:53

Little Dan / Yingdan Lai / United States / 2022 / 05:09

Minus Plus Multiply / Chu-Chieh Lee / United Kingdom / 2023 / 04:10

Mother America / Anya Shveigolz / Russian Federation / 2023 / 05:58

Muscle Man in: Metal Mayhem / Nicolas Laurent Gemoets / Belgium / 2023 / 08:21

Next? / Christel Guibert / France / 2024 / 09:00

On the 8th Day / Agathe Sénéchal, Alicia Massez, Elise Debruyne, Flavie Carin, Théo Duhautois / France / 2023 / 08:12

Passengers / Celia Hardy / Belgium / 2022 / 07:01

Piano in the Bushes / Dashka Dementeva / Estonia / 2023 / 06:56

Pink Mountain / Thomas Kunstler / Greece / 2022 / 08:25

Primitive Times / Hao Yu / Germany / 2023 / 05:29

Recordari / Carolina Cruz / Chile / 2024 / 10:00

Redman / Kim Sungjae / Japan / 2024 / 14:18

See You Champion / Alexis Mouron / France / 2023 / 04:12

Sewing Love / Xu Yuan / Japan / 2023 / 08:33

Sin Alas (Without Wings) / Juliana Rios Martinez / Colombia / 2023 / 03:46

Swifts / Ada Napiorkowski / Estonia / 2024 / 05:01

Tao / Shuxin Yan Wang, Simai Stella Huang, Haoran Yan Yang / Hong Kong / 2024 / 02:00

Teenage Rain / Maria Savenkova / Russian Federation / 2024 / 05:01

The Deer / Baran Sedighian / Netherlands / 2023 / 04:42

The Hide and Seek / Polina Kilina / Russian Federation / 2022 / 06:45

The Lake / Maria Afonina / Russian Federation / 2024 / 09:00

The Last Visit / Keawalee Warutkomain / Estonia / 2023 / 15:41

The Legend of Goldhorn / Lea Vucko / Slovenia / 2022 / 13:35

To be a Seed / Julia Granillo Tostado / Belgium, Finland, Mexico, Portugal / 2023 / 05:45

Tom Thumb / Nikolay Lichtenfeld, Ivan Kostiurin / Russian Federation / 2023 / 26:00

Vedriti / Nikita Meshcheryakov / Russian Federation / 2023 / 11:17

Vision / Çağıl Harmandar / Japan / 2023 / 07:18

Voices In My Head / Dreisty Gurung, BaoLin Jiang, Chengyu Wu, Felix Konerding / Hong Kong / 2024 / 03:34

Who Killed The Unicorn / Yu-Ting Liou / Taiwan / 2023 / 03:13

Yuck! / Loïc Espuche / France / 2023 / 13:10

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – MUSIC OF THE NIGHT (Music Video)

A Farewell on Time / Edgar Soberon / Spain / 2022 / 04:48

A Land of Sorrow / Shi-Rou Huang / Taiwan / 2022 / 03:52

A toi / Stéphane Berla / France / 2023 / 02:48

Ajr - Maybe Man / Edoardo Ranaboldo / United States / 2023 / 03:39

Beauty / Aleksei Ermolaev / Russian Federation / 2023 / 03:56

Boom Boom Kid - Sole / Dante Zaballa / Argentina / 2024 / 03:02

Boy Blue / Ciang, Matteo Dang Minh, Francesca Colombara / Italy / 2023 / 04:24

C C C / Aishwarya Chaudhari, Siddharth Modi / India / 2023 / 03:05

Cold In The Mourning / Alaa Fleifel / Lebanon / 2023 / 04:41

Fooled by Your Love / Tamás Rebák / Hungary / 2023 / 02:55

I'm Leaving / Michelle Brand / Germany / 2023 / 03:34

In a Time Warp / Anh Tú Nguyen / Germany / 2023 / 06:30

Insomnia / Dana Igorevna Sherstneva / Russian Federation / 2023 / 04:05

Internet Gaga / Reinhold Bidner / Austria / 2023 / 02:17

Kind of Morning / Clara Franciosi, Valentine Vendroux, Salomé Hammann / France / 2023 / 04:00

King of Sea / Stéphane Berla / France / 2022 / 05:26

Let U Go / Jean-Baptiste Bertholom / France / 2024 / 02:00

Météores / Agnès Patron, Morgane Le Péchon / France / 2023 / 04:30

My Mother / Chaïtane Conversat / France / 2023 / 03:16

Nummer 2 / Arthur Chaumay, Simon Duong Van Huyen / France / 2022 / 04:21

Pretty Sailor - Yewo / Viktória Petra Tóth / Hungary / 2023 / 05:35

Sexual Misery / Ingrid Heiderscheidt / Belgium / 2023 / 04:38

Sledges / Zhenya Biryukov, Varya Lavrova, Anna Masyuk, Yulia Serikova, Ksenia Pleshkova, Marina Spirina, Sonya Bogdanova, Alisa Shadrina / Russian Federation / 2023 / 03:40

So deep so blue / Nina Filippova, Janna Fomina / Russian Federation / 2023 / 02:55

Soul Supreme - Geshem Bejuni / Tal Uliel / Israel / 2023 / 03:03

Time Settles / Julia Gromskaya / Italy / 2024 / 03:25

RUSSIAN NATIONAL COMPETITION

Anxiety / Angelina Komissarova / 2023 / 07:01

Choir / Angelina Gilderman / 2023 / 06:12

Come back to my shelf / Marina Zinkevich / 2023 / 08:09

Don't turn on the light / Alexey Ignatov / 2023 / 07:30

Fishing / Elena Kurkova / 2023 / 03:59

Grey is the Color of Hope / Anna Olekhnovich / 01:33

Guess What, Girls! / Nadya Goldman / 2023 / 00

Mother America / Anya Shveigolz / 2023 / 05:58

Poker Face / Polina Chuykova / 2023 / 04:33

Pups Station — Exit to the Right Side / Natasha Danilevskaya / 2023 / 08:01

Ruslan & Lyudmila / Matt Lashko / 2024 / 16:17

Sleepy / Igor Voloshin / 2023 / 13:40

Teenage rain / Maria Savenkova / 2024 / 05:01

The Brook that Ran Back to the Mountain / Alexandr Khramtsov / 2023 / 10:16

The Hide and Seek / Polina Vladimirovna Kilina / 2022 / 06:45

The Lake / Maria Afonina / 2024 / 09:00

Tom Thumb / Nikolay Lichtenfeld, Ivan Kostiurin / 2023 / 26:00

Vedriti / Nikita Meshcheryakov / Russian Federation / 2023 / 11:17

We are Quarantined / Anna-Maria Chernigovskaya / 2024 / 06:30

When the Snow will Fall / Ekaterina Asrieva / 2023 / 07:50

Wrong Mat / Ivan Maximov / 2023 / 05:00

RUSSIAN PANORAMA

Artblock / Azalia Dushambieva, Nadezhda Artamonova, Lolita Grekova-Yankovskaya, Sonya Bulgakova, Ivan Danilov, Alexandra Ivanova, Ekaterina Borisova, Daria Golubeva-Belamri / 2023 / 08:36

Аrt is Serious! / Milena Egorova, Maria Alekseeva / 2023 / 04:30

Сhasing the Spray / Alina Khabarova / 2023 / 05:00

A Place To Step Forward / Yuri Tomilov / 2023 / 03:45

A Supermarket in California / Anastasiya Vereykina / 2024 / 05:34

All up to Us / Dasha Ruzanova / 2023 / 08:00

Alternative Realities / Elina Sibgatullina / 2023 / 01:00

Among the Grass / German Katalkin / 2023 / 01:41

Aquarium / Daria Moskvina / 2023 / 02:37

Arctica-17 / Dmitriy Cherednichenko / 2023 / 10:37

Around Victor / Vasilii Korepanov / 2023 / 13:00

Auntie Junk / Darina Spigina, Anna Rucheva / 2023 / 03:17

Barabashka the Mischievous / Ivan Sapozhnikov / 2023 / 02:17

Bebe & Pipi / Alexandra Garais, Ivan Hanzhin / 2024 / 02:51

Being Me / Karina Pogorelova / 2024 / 03:06

Book of Grass / Maria Morozova, Kamila Faskhutdinova / 2023 / 04:30

Brilliant Case / Alla Vasileva, Yulia Goryacheva, Marat Denisov / 2023 / 03:36

Buerak — Short Romance / Anna Lyubimtseva / 2022 / 02:30

Butt-er-flies / Yeliz Yusufovna Bozalp / 2022 / 02:38

Curse / Julia Matveeva / 2023 / 07:08

Eisenstein and Calavera / Alena Kulikova / 2023 / 05:26

Embrace Me / Viktoria Alexandrovna Irzhavskaya / 2023 / 02:54

Following the Dream / Yulia Mikushina / 2023 / 06:40

Grandpa Mazay and the Sunbunnies / Kristina Shcherbakova / 2024 / 06:19

Green / Katya Miloslavskaya / 2024 / 07:16

Hehehelium / Zlata Burym / 2023 / 00

How to Catch a Hat in the Pet-Shop / Polina Andreeva / 2022 / 01:08

Immersion / Anastasia Emelianova, Kristina Telina, Maria Sheina, Valeria Simanova, Yana Lehmus, Yana Nelepina, Anna Shmakova / 2023 / 03:09

Limited / Elizaveta Yelkina / 2022 / 05:45

Moscow / Anastasia Batalova / 2023 / 04:45

My home / Gregory Kovalyov / 2023 / 04:36

Navya / Anna Anna Shilenkova / 2023 / 06:52

Offended / Anastasiia Petrova / 2023 / 03:22

Out of Sin’s Way / Ekaterina Vladimirovna Parshina / 2023 / 09:35

Outwards, inwards and then in reverse / Ashot Mefodin, Daria Bolotnikova, Elizaveta Mkrtchyan, Anastasia Ivanova, Alexandra Ceber / 2023 / 03:48

P[r]osveshenie / Diana Gordeeva / 2023 / 06:55

Patiritilap / Maria Alekseeva / 2024 / 01:32

Piko-Dinosaur / Alina Krasnovskaya / 2023 / 03:58

Poet / Roza Gimatdinova / 2024 / 06:24

Rock&Frogs / Elina Sibgatullina, Ekaterina Sterkhova, Polina Andreeva / 2023 / 04:42

Rotoscope / Lia Krichevskaya, Anastasiya Goremyako / 2023 / 03:11

Route of the Worlds. Ep. Still Waters Run Deep / Dmitry Nekrasov / 2022 / 12:00

Save As... / Masha Semina / 2022 / 02:16

Semper / Valeriya Aleynikova / 2023 / 03:24

Sleep paralysis / Elena Bondar / 2023 / 02:16

Social video about HIV / Polina Andreeva / 2024 / 03:03

Somnus / Alina Maratovna Nigmatullina / 2023 / 01:24

Soup, Pork Steaks, Fried Potatoes, Charlotte and Ice Cream / Stepan Shechkov / 2023 / 09:47

Tag / Sofya Usacheva / 2023 / 01:02

The Big Girl / Anastasiia Chikerlan / 2023 / 06:01

The Death and the Vacuum Cleaner / Anna-Maria Chernigovskaya / 2024 / 03:17

The Fledgling / Svetlana Mochizhova / 2023 / 08:17

The Globe / Lisa Bozalp, Galina Gaidukova / 2023 / 04:06

The Lord of Ants / Anna Darmogray / 2024 / 01:48

The Sleepy Hollow / Elena Sergeeva / 2023 / 07:50

The Star / Pavel Pogudin / 2024 / 04:19

The Star of the Nativity / Natalya Berezovaya / 2023 / 06:40

Two / Varvara Lavrova / 2023 / 02:52

Ulve's Dream / George Zobov / 2024 / 01:05

Vavila's Journey / Aleksandra Rechkalova / 2023 / 05:24

Vertical / Lada Dmitrievna Kokonceva / 2023 / 05:04

Waiter Wanted / Diana Alexandrovna Bolshakova / 2023 / 02:31

While You Were On Your Way / Marina Spirina / 2023 / 02:11

wUF wUUF we are Dogs / Sofiia Nikitina, Vitalii Ushakov / 2023 / 19:00

You Got Me / Nica Petrova / 2022 / 04:09

Zhagar Meshed Khan / Natalya Fatikh / 2023 / 11:45

Ц / Angelina Mayulova, Maria Ghizatullina / 2023 / 01:24

Every summer
Every summer
Every summer

Big open air festival, but with animation

Good vibes, warm atmosphere

Amazing people

Arts and architecture

Beautiful scenery

Best animation from around the world.
4 nights in a row!
Best animation from around the world.
4 nights in a row!
Best animation from around the world.
4 nights in a row!
2x2 Ассоциация анимационного кино Союзмультфильм CTC CAPITAL Vurchel